Open Alpha module in Toolset

Report any bugs or ideas/suggestions that arise during testing of the Alpha Build Version 1

Open Alpha module in Toolset

Postby Dorateen » Wed Dec 26, 2012 2:36 am

OK, next item that I am probably doing something wrong.

I have loaded up the IceBlink toolset and try to open the alpha module. I can find the module properties. However, when I click on one of the areas, no image shows up.

In fact, I get a pop up window with the number 0.

This corresponds to whatever area I try to open, so if I click on combat1 I get a window with a "1" and if I cick on cave I get a "2" and so on.

Any thoughts, or perhaps it is a faulty installation? I'm running Windows 7, and I have the IceBlink Alpha folder in my Documents. I am attaching a screenshot.

Thanks!
Attachments
IceblinkToolset.jpg
IceblinkToolset.jpg (112.87 KiB) Viewed 3454 times
User avatar
Dorateen
Backer
Backer
 
Posts: 1002
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 2:08 pm

Re: Open Alpha module in Toolset

Postby slowdive » Wed Dec 26, 2012 3:50 am

Okay, I was able to reproduce the error and it happens when you double-click on an area name to open it for editing (NWN2 habits :lol: ). Try selecting an area from the list and then clicking on the edit button instead, that should work. I'll fix the double-click bug.
User avatar
slowdive
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3174
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 11:58 pm

Re: Open Alpha module in Toolset

Postby Dorateen » Wed Dec 26, 2012 2:51 pm

Amazing. I can tell I will be learing a lot from this toolset. But now I feel I can finally jump in.

Thanks for the tip!
User avatar
Dorateen
Backer
Backer
 
Posts: 1002
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 2:08 pm


Return to Alpha Build 1 Bugs and Ideas Reporting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron